Manufacturers

Suppliers

No supplier

Tags

PRIVACY POLICY

Maciel & Ferreira, Lda. hasbeen seeking, over the years, to consolidate solid relations with its customers,based on transparency and trust. This Privacy Policy describes who we are, for what purposes we may use your data, how we treat and store it, with who do we share it with, how long do wekeep it, as well as how to contact us and how to exert your rights.

WHO WE ARE?

We are Maciel & Ferreira, Lda., Corporate entity number 500174326, located at Rua das Farrapas, nº 13/19, Perafita, 4455-589 Matosinhos, telephone number + (351) 226096626, hereinafter referred to as "Maciel & Ferreira" or "we".

Maciel & Ferreira is responsible for collecting and processing the personal data of its customers, in the sense that we have responsibility for how we treat and protect your data according to the General Regulation on Data Protection - Regulation (EU) no. 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016.

These personal data can also be collected together with brands that we sell in our stores (physical and online) and with whom we develop loyalty actions. When this occurs, the conditions under which the data are collected and processed are transparent and visible to the data subject, and are subject to double guarantee, that is, covered by Maciel & Ferreira's Privacy Policy and the Privacy Policy of the respective brand.

FOR WHAT PURPOSE DO WE USE YOUR DATA?

Your personally collected or online data is used to manage your registration as a user, to manage your purchase of products, as well as to submit the invoice orto charge the concerning price. Also, to communicate with you (the Customer), or for other acts of compliance with the referred contract, to fulfill legal obligations, answer your questions and, if you wish, to send you our personalized communications, we do need your data.

WHY DO WE USE YOUR DATA?

We only treat personal data when it is necessary put the agreement that you accept into effect when registering and making a purchase, as well to submit the invoice, to charge the concerning price, to communicate with the Customer, or other acts of compliance with the referred contract and to fulfill legal obligations.

We may also handle information if we have a legitimate interest in doing so, provided that in each case our interest is in compliance with the applicable law and the rights of the data holder; this may occur, in particular for:

  • Communication with our customers;
  • Recruitment of employees;
  • Development and maintenance of the website;
  • Provision of technical assistance;
  • Fraud Prevention and Detection;
  • Ensure network and information security;
  • Provision of information on the activities of Maciel & Ferreira.
  • When none of the other conditions of lawfulness are able to support the data processing operation, we will only treat the information if we have obtained the consent of the data subject to treat your personal data for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes.

FOR HOW LONG WILL WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

We only retain personal data for as long as it is necessary, for the purposes for which it has been collected. Although, in certain cases, the data may be retained for longer periods, in particular for the accomplishment of the data collection contract (s), to charge the concerning prices, or for other acts of compliance with the abovementioned contract and fulfillment of legal obligations, such as the limitation periods and expiry of the associated rights.

SECURITY AND CONFIDENTIALITY

Information security and personal data protection is a priority for Maciel & Ferreira.

We implement and ensure the maintenance of adequate means of protection, so that our internal procedures for the security of personal data are in compliance with the regulations in force.

We make the necessary efforts to ensure that the entities that collaborate with us under contract, as partners or service providers, ensure adequate protection of the personal data to which they have access.

We limit the access to personal data to specific employees, and only when justified, within the scope of their functions, in order to ensure the safe handling of such data.

We take precautionary measures to protect personal data against loss or abuse, and we use security procedures to prevent unauthorized access to such personal data.

All personal data collected is stored on servers that offer security guarantees. Our security systems and policies are subject to periodic analysis to ensure that data is secure and protected.

We also respect the confidentiality of your information. For example, we do not sell, distribute, or otherwise make your information commercially available to any third party. Maciel & Ferreira is committed to keeping your information confidential in agreement with this Privacy Policy and according to the applicable law.

HOW TO PUT IN PRACTICE YOUR RIGHTS?

At any time, the data holder may:

  • Request access to information - the holder of the personal data has the right to obtain confirmation if the data concerning him/her in being processed and, when appropriate, to access the personal data and access the information considered in the law.
  • To request the correction of the information if it is inaccurate or incomplete - the holder of the personal data has the right to request from Maciel & Ferreira, the correction of inaccurate or incomplete data that concerns him/her.
  • Oppose to the processing of his/hers personal data, decide on the automated processing of the data and withdraw consent at any time, and also to put in practice the other rights provided in the Law (except for the data that are essential for the provision of services contracted with Maciel & Ferreira, Lda., and therefore of obligatory supply, or the fulfillment of legal obligations to which Maciel & Ferreira, Lda. is subject).

If you withdraw your consent, such action does not compromise the lawfulness of the procedures that occured to that date based on the consent previously given.
The data holders may, at any moment, put in practice their rights, through the emailaddress 
gerencia@macielferreira.com or by letter to the address Rua das Farrapas, nº 13/10, Perafita, 4455-589 Matosinhos.

Your requests will be treated with special care so that we can ensure the effectiveness of your rights. You may be asked to prove your identity so as to ensure that the sharing of personal data is only carried out with its owner.

You should be aware that in certain cases (eg due to legal requirements) your request can not be immediately fulfilled.
In any case, youwill be informed of the measures taken to that effect within one month from the moment the request is made.
You also have the right to submit a complaint to the National Data Protection Commissionthrough the website 
https://www.cnpd.pt/.